Privacy Statement | For You By You
freephone 0800 056 2424

Privacy Statement

The Charity for Civil Servants' Privacy Policy covers the way in which we use and disclose personal information that applicants, employees, volunteers and donors may provide us with.

Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

The Charity recognises that your privacy is very important and so we want you to be confident with the way we handle your personal information. We have outlined below how the Charity collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information.

How We Collect Information

The Charity receives and stores personal information provided by applicants, employees, volunteers and donors supplied to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for help, employment, volunteer opportunities or when donating money to the Charity.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example, a Welfare Officer, charity, agency or other third party organisation who refers you to the Charity.

How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect from you in any of the following ways:

  • We principally collect personal information so that we can provide you with the services, products or information you have requested or to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees or agreements with volunteers and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.
  • We may also use personal information such as your address, email address and telephone/mobile phone number to communicate with you, for example to provide information relating to our work or new developments or for customer satisfaction queries.
  • Contact details, including National Insurance numbers, will be used for security reasons so that we can verify your identity.
  • We may also use your personal information for internal administration, segmentation, analyses and operational/service reviews.

If you have given us explicit permission to publish your details and images electronically or in printed publicity materials, our Communications team may use these in the following ways:

  • Stories on our website
  • Social Media links, for example, Facebook and Twitter
  • Reports, including the Impact Report
  • Newsletters
  • Posters
  • Banners
  • Magazines
  • Written reports
  • Leaflets
  • Calendars
  • Flyers

Disclosure of Information

The Charity may share personal information, as necessary, with our service providers, agents or other relevant third parties so that we can provide the services you have asked for or to process your donations or to carry out any other obligations arising from any contract or agreement entered into between you and the Charity.

The Charity may also disclose personal information to other employees and/or volunteers including the Charity Trustees.

The Charity does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than to perform the services they have been instructed to provide by us.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data, such as information on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. Where we offer you services either directly or through a third party supplier, we will ask you for permission to use and/or share your information before we proceed.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The Charity will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, 5 Anne Boleyn's Walk, Cheam, Sutton SM3 8DY, or by emailing us at data.protection@foryoubyyou.org.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to The Data Protection Officer as above.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Just get in touch!

For support and advice call 0800 056 2424