You are here:

Privacy Statement

The Charity for Civil Servants' Privacy Policy covers the way in which we use and disclose personal information that applicants, employees, volunteers and donors may provide us with.

Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address, internet protocol address or telephone number.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), The Charity for Civil Servants, is defined as the Data Controller and therefore has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use appropriate technologies to safeguard your details and keep to strict security standards to prevent unauthorised access to it.

The Charity recognises that your privacy is very important and so we want you to be confident with the way we handle your personal information. We have outlined below how the Charity collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information.

How We Collect Information

The Charity receives and stores personal information provided by applicants, employees, volunteers and donors supplied to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for help, employment, volunteer opportunities or when donating money to the Charity.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example, a Welfare Officer, charity, agency or other third party organisation who refers you to the Charity.

How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect from you in any of the following ways:

  • We principally collect personal information, including medical and financial information, so that we can provide you with the services, products or information you have requested or to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees or agreements with volunteers and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.
  • We may also use personal information such as your address, email address and telephone/mobile phone number to communicate with you, for example to provide information relating to our work or new developments or for customer satisfaction queries.
  • Contact details, including National Insurance numbers, will be used for security reasons so that we can verify your identity.
  • We may also use your personal information for internal administration, analyses and operational/service reviews.

Legal basis for Processing

The legal basis we use to process your personal data may differ for each processing activity.

  • The personal information that we collect so that we can provide you with our Help and Advisory services and products is processed with your explicit consent.
  • If we need to contact other agencies in order to provide you with services or products, we shall always gain your consent before sharing your personal data with this third-party.
  • Agreements with Volunteers are processed under Legitimate Interest.
  • Personal data processed in the course of a fundraising activity that individuals have registered for, will be processed under Legitimate Interest.
  • All electronic direct marketing communications will require your consent.
  • The personal information that we collect to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees is processed under Legitimate Interest.

How long we keep your data for

We keep your personal information in line with our data retention policy. In certain circumstances we have a statutory obligation to keep your personal information for a set period of time for example financial information (normally 6-7 years) for financial auditing purposes.

Disclosure of Information

The Charity may share personal information, as necessary, with our service providers, agents or other relevant third parties so that we can provide the services you have asked for, or to process your donations, or to carry out any other obligations arising from any contract or agreement entered into between you and the Charity.

The Charity may also disclose personal information to other employees and/or volunteers including the Charity Trustees in the course of providing you with our services.

The Charity does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than to perform the services they have been instructed to provide by us.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

International Transfers

Ordinarily we do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA. If we, or one of our suppliers, do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The Charity will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, organisational and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, emailing us at the address below or calling us.

Right of Access to your information: if you require access to the personal data we hold about you then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to Rectify your information: If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to Erase your information: If you do not want The Charity for Civil Servants to hold your personal data any longer then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to Restriction of Processing: If you believe that your personal data is inaccurate, or that the Charity is processing your personal data unlawfully and you do not want your personal data erased and you wish to restrict the processing of your personal data, then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to Object: If you believe that there are no legitimate grounds for processing your data or that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Complaints

If you wish to complain to The Charity for Civil Servants then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact Details

The Data Privacy Manager, The Charity for Civil Servants, 5 Anne Boleyn's Walk, Cheam, Sutton SM3 8DY

Or by emailing us at: data.protection@foryoubyyou.org.uk.

Or by calling us on: 020 8240 2400

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 06/04/2018